Tucson, Arizona

office (520) 323-1115
fax (520) 323-3399

 

Awards Banquet


20th Annual
Cornerstone Awards Banquet

presented by
Southwest Gas Corporation

March 11, 2014

at Tucson Convention Center Ballroom

NOMINATIONS OPEN
October 15 - December 9, 2013


DREAM TEAM CATEGORY NOMINATION

JERRY WYATT COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD NOMINATION


For Program Advertising and Sponsorship Information
contact Joanna Grassinger at 520-323-1115 or
by email at joanna@cbf-tucson.org



Cornerstone Award History

1995-2013


Architect of the Year

1995 James Merry & Associates
1996 Burlini/Silberschlag, Ltd.
1997 Swaim Associates, Ltd.
1998 Durrant Architects
1999 Gresham & Beach Architects
2000 Gromatzky Dupree Associates
2001 Seaver-Franks Architects
2002 The IEF Group
2003 Sayler-Brown Bolduc Architecture
2004 Swaim Associates, Ltd.
2005 Rick Bright, Architect, AIA
2006 Erickson Leader Associates, Architects
2007 Burns Wald-Hopkins Architects
2008 SBBL Architects + Planning, Inc.
2009 Albanese-Brooks, Architects, PC
2010 Welman Sperides Mickelberg (WSM) Architects
2011    RNS Architects, LLC
2012 Swaim Associates, Ltd.
2013 Sakellar Associates, Ltd.
 
Design Consultant of the Year
1995 Bud Bland
1996 Holben, Martin & White,Engineers
1997 Stewart R. Palmer Consulting Engineers
1998 Terracon Consultants Western, Inc.
1999 Caruso Turley Scott
2000 Western Technologies, Inc.
2001 TLCP Structural Engineers
2002 Adams & Associates
2003 Caruso Turley Scott
2004 Greiner Structural Engineering
2004 Structural Concepts
2005 Clayton Engineering & Consulting
2006 SMU Mechanical Engineering, LLC
2007 Schneider & Associates Structural Engineers
2008 GLHN Architects & Engineers
2009 Terracon Consultants, Inc.
2010 Engineering & Environmental Consultants (EEC)
2011 Advantech Facility Design, Inc.
2012 Kelly-Wright Associates P.C.
2013 Schneider & Associates Structural Engineers


General Contractor of the Year
1995 Sundt Corp.
1996 Chestnut Construction Company
1997 T. L. Roof & Associates
1998 Lloyd Construction Company,Inc.
1999 Chestnut Construction Company
2000 T. L. Roof & Associates
2001 The J.R. Tuttle Company
2002 Chestnut Construction Company
2003 Lloyd Construction Company,Inc.
2004 Sundt Construction, Inc. (>$2 million)
2004 Epstein/Fenton, LLC (<$2 million)
2005 Diversified Design and Construction (>$2 million)
2005 Lang-Wyatt Construction (<$2 million)
2005 GN Construction (<$2 million)
2006 Concord Companies, Inc. (>$2 million)
2006 Barker Morrissey Contracting,Inc. (<$2 million)
2007 Hensel Phelps Construction Co. (>$2 million)
2007 Robert Caylor Construction Co. (<$2 million)
2008 Lloyd Construction Company,Inc.(>$2 million)
2008 Hickam Construction Company (<$2 million)
2009 T.L. Roof & Associates Construction (>$2 million)
2009 Lang Wyatt Construction (<$2 million)
2010 Concord General Contracting, Inc. (> $2 million)
2010 Kittle Design & Consstruction, LLC (< $2 million)
2011 Barker Morrissey Contracting, Inc. (<$2 million)
2011 Sundt Construction, Inc. (> $2 million)
2012 Division II Construction (<$2 million)
2012 CORE Construction Services of Arizona, Inc. (> $2 million)
2013 Chestnut Construction Corporation (> $2 million)
2013 Robert Caylor Construction (< $2 million)

Owner of the Year
1995 City of Tucson
1996 Pima Community College
1997 Southwest Gas Corporation
1998 TUSD Engineering
1999 Raytheon Missile Systems
2000 Diamond Ventures, Inc. (Private)
2000 Pima Community College (Public)
2001 Desert Diamond Casino/Tohono O'odham Gaming Authority
2002 Cottonwood Properties
2003 The University of Arizona (Public)
2004 Inland Kenworth (Private)
2004 Boys & Girls Club of Tucson
2005 Tucson Airport Authority
2005 Vail School District
2006 Carondelet Health Services
2007 Rain Bird Corporation
2008 Tohono OOdham Nation
2008 The University of Arizona, Facilities Design & Construction
2009 Tucson Zoological Society and Reid Park Zoo
2010 Vail School District
2011 Amphitheater School District
2012 Tucson Electric Power / UniSource Energy Services
2013 Pima Community College

Professional Service of the Year
1995 (not a category)
1996 John Kofron, Attorney
1996 Shirley's Plan Service
1997 Lovitt & Touché
1998 Beach Fleischman & Co., P.C.
1999 Hill & Usher
2000 The Print Room
2001 Advance Blueprint & Supply
2001 Tucson Metro Permits
2002 Beach Fleischman & Co., P.C.
2003 Shirley's Plan Service
2004 Southern Arizona Community Bank
2004 Tucson Blueprint
2005 Advance Reproductions, Inc.
2005 Minard-Ames Insurance Group
2006 National Bank of Arizona
2006 GBP Risk Solutions
2007 Shirley's Plan Service
2008 Powers Safety Services, LLC
2009 The Print Room
2010 Solution Smiths
2011 Aviar Commercial Space Planning & Design, Inc.
2011 BizTucson Magazine
2012 Mullholland Art & Design Commercial Interiors
2013 Reproductions, Inc.

Subcontractor of the Year
1995 Sun Mechanical
1996 Nelson J. Greer Painting Contractors
1997 Foley Tile
1998 Achilles Air Conditioning Systems
1999 F & M Electric
2000 Wilson Electric Company, Inc.
2001 Desert Glen, Inc.
2002 Tucson Commercial Carpet, Inc.
2003 Foley Tile, Inc.
2004 Kazal Fire Protection
2005 Achilles Air Conditioning Systems, Inc.
2005 Best Paving, Inc.
2006 Desert Glenn, Inc.
2006 Sun Mechanical
2007 Parsons Steel Erectors, Inc.
2008 American Installation & Stainless
2009 The Groundskeeper
2010 J. B. Steel
2011 General Air Control, Inc.
2012 Achilles Air Conditioning Systems
2013 RG & Sons Plumbing, Inc.

Supplier of the Year
1995 Sunward Materials
1996 Waste Management of Tucson, Inc.
1997 Reproductions, Inc.
1998 AERO Rental, Inc.
1999 Grant Road Lumber
2000 Young Block Company
2001 San Xavier Rock & Materials
2002 Sunstate Equipment Co.
2003 Reproductions, Inc.
2004 AZ Block 2000, LLC
2005 Border Products
2006 Dunn-Edwards Paints
2007 Sigler & Reeves
2008 Young Block Company
2009 Sunstate Equipment Company
2010 Basically Blinds
2011 MSC Industrial Supply Company
2012 Dunn-Edwards Paints
2013 Southwest Gas Corporation